12/7/17 – 12/10/17 // Light Field 2017

Thursday, December 7th – Sunday, December 10th, 2017
The Lab
2948 16th Street, San Francisco
$6.00 – $10.00 sliding scale ($40.00 festival pass / $30.00 Lab members)
Buy Tickets
Facebook Event

add this event to your calendar

Co-Presented by Intersection for the Arts’ Intersect San Francisco. Canyon Cinema Foundation has provided films for Light Field and will co-present Stan Brakhage: Metaphors on Vision on Friday, December 8th at 8:30 PM and Program 6 on Sunday, December 10th at 5:00 PM. 

Light Field is an international exhibition of recent and historical moving image art on celluloid, held in the San Francisco Bay Area. It is artist-run and collectively organized by Samuel Breslin, Emily Chao, Zachary Epcar, Trisha Low, tooth, and Syd Staiti.

Light Field 2017 features the work of: Kioto Aoki, Dicky Bahto, Gregory Bagdasarov, Tina M. Bastajian, Stan Brakhage, Hans Breder, Stephanie Beroes, Guillaume Cailleau, Esperanza Collado, Mary Helena Clark, Nazli Dincel, Gonzalo Egurza, Ernie Gehr, Brendan Glasson, Gail Gutierrez, Amy Halpern, Bea Haut, David Haxton, Henry Hills, Chuck Hudina, Christina Hunt, Shiho Kano, Andrew Kim, Minjung Kim, Milada Kovacova, Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu, Rose Lowder, Brian Lye, Jodie Mack, Josephine Massarella, Brigid McCaffrey, Ross Meckfessel, Toney W. Merritt, Alexandra Moraselova, Robert Morris, J.J. Murphy, Julie Murray, Christina C. Nguyen, Alee Peoples, Dana Plays, Sarah Pucill, Chloe Reyes, Lis Rhodes, Peter Rose, Ben Russell, Mónica Savirón, Carolee Schneemann, Guy Sherwin, Fern Silva, John Smith, Michael Snow, Joshua Gen Solondz, Chick Strand, Ignacio Tamarit, Topazu, Joyce Wieland, Tinne Zenner, Antoinette Zwirchmayr.

Light Field 2017

Program 1
curated by Emily Chao

Thursday, December 7th @ 7pm
The Lab
Total running time: 60 minutes
$6 – 10 sliding scale

Falling Upward (Gail Gutierrez / USA / 2014 / 5:34 min / 16mm / World Premiere
Mujer de milfuegos (Chick Strand / USA / 1976 / 15 min / 16mm)
Shape of a Surface (Nazli Dincel / Turkey / 2017 / 9 min / 16mm / Bay Area Premiere)
Yellow Aria (Tina M. Bastajian / Netherlands / 1986 / 13 mins / 16mm)
No5 Reversal (Josephine Massarella / Canada / 1989 / 8 mins / 16mm)
Non-Stop Beautiful Ladies (Alee Peoples / USA / 2015 / 9 min / 16mm / Bay Area Premiere)
Defenestration (Bea Haut / UK / 2015 / 5 min / 16mm)

Program 2
curated by Samuel Breslin

Thursday, December 7th @ 9pm
The Lab
Total running time: 58 minutes
$6 – 10 sliding scale

Étude (Brian Lye / Canada / 2017 / 3 min / 16mm / International Premiere)
Om (John Smith / UK / 1986 / 4 min / 16mm)
Broken Tongue (Mónica Savirón / USA / 2014 / 3 min / 16mm)
The Girl Chewing Gum (John Smith / UK / 1976 / 12 min / 16mm)
Nightmare Arson Fire (Joshua Gen Solondz / USA / 2016 / 10 min / 16mm/performance)
Orpheus (outtakes) (Mary Helena Clark / USA / 2012 / 6 min / 16mm)
Cloverleaf Interchange (Brendan Glasson / USA / 2017 / 20 min / performance)

Stan Brakhage: Metaphors on Vision

Presented in association with San Francisco Cinematheque & Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
Friday, December 8th @ 7:30pm
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
$10 / $6 for SF Cinematheque members

Light Industry’s Thomas Beard in person

Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage / USA / 1958 / 42 min / 16mm)
The Dead (Stan Brakhage / USA / 1960 / 11min / 16mm)
Mothlight (Stan Brakhage / USA / 1963 / 4 min / 16mm)

Light Field Expanded Cinema Soiree

Friday, December 8th @ 10:30pm
The Lab
Free

Expanded cinema performance by Joshua Solondz & Christina C. Nguyen, music selections by Topazu, accompanied by multi-projector 16mm industrial ephemera environment in tribute to Stephen Parr (1954 -2017).

Program 3
curated by Trisha Low

Saturday, December 9th @ 5pm
The Lab
Total running time: 73 minutes
$6 – 10 sliding scale

untitled (Gonzalo Ergurza / Argentina / 2015 / 5 min / Super 8mm)
How Old Are You? How Old Were You? (Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu / USA / 2017 / 15 min / 16mm / US Premiere)
Answer Print (Mónica Savirón / USA / 2016 / 5 min / 16mm)
If You Stand With Your Back to the Slowing of the Speed of Light in Water (Julie Murray / USA /1997 / 18 min / 16mm)
A Century Plant in Bloom (Ross Meckfessel / USA/Morocco/Hong Kong 2017 / 10 min / 16mm / Bay Area Premiere)
Plumb Line (Carolee Schneemann / USA / 1972 / 18 min / 16mm)

Program 4
curated by tooth

Saturday, December 9th @ 7pm
The Lab
Total running time: 77 minutes
$6 – 10 sliding scale

In its form asleep (Antoinette Zwirchmayr / Austria / 2016 / 3 min / 16mm)
Loose Ends (Esperanza Collado / Spain / 2017 / 3 min / 16mm / world premiere)
Night Train (Guy Sherwin / UK / 1979 / 2 min / 16mm)
100ft (Minjung Kim / Korea / 2017 / 3 min / 16mm)
Once. maybe twice; or The clockwork of summer (Dicky Bahto / USA / 2013 – 2017 / 3 min / Super 8mm)
Venus Delta (Antoinette Zwirchmayr / Austria / 2016 / 3 min / 16mm)
Decoy (Alee Peoples / USA / 2017 / 10:51 min / 16mm / World Premiere)
Cube and Room Drawings (David Haxton / USA / 1977 / 15 min / 16mm). Restored print courtesy of the Academy Film Archive
Rhus Typhina (Alexandra Moraselova & Gregory Bagdasarov / Armenia/Czech Republic / 2014 / 3 min / 16mm)
Mirror (Robert Morris / USA / 1979 / 9 min/ 16mm)
Las acciones duran (Esperanza Collado / Spain / 2017 / 4 min / 16mm / world premiere)
Some Unseen Lights (Andrew Kim / USA / 2012 / 4:30 min / 16mm)
Ice (J.J. Murphy / USA / 1972 / 7:25 min / 16mm)

Program 5
curated by Zachary Epcar

Saturday, December 9th @ 9pm
The Lab
Total running time: 72 minutes
$6 – 10 sliding scale

Blind Light (Sarah Pucill / UK / 2007 / 22 min / 16mm / Bay Area Premiere)
Findings (Kioto Aoki / USA / 2017 / 3 min / 16mm / World Premiere)
Domestic Trick #4 (Brian Lye / Canada / 2016 / 3 min / 16mm / International Premiere)
Water Sark (Joyce Wieland / Canada / 1965 / 13 min / 16mm)
New Sun Breathing In (Chloe Reyes / USA / 2017 / 6 min / 16mm / Bay Area Premiere)
Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder (Fern Silva / USA / 2017 / 9 min / 16mm)
Breakfast (Table Top Dolly) (Michael Snow / Canada / 1976 / 15 min / 16mm)

Program 6
co-presented by Canyon Cinema Foundation
curated by tooth

Sunday, December 10th @ 5pm
The Lab
Total running time: 80 minutes
$6 – 10 sliding scale

EF (Toney W. Merritt / USA / 1979 / 4min / 16mm)
Behind the Scenes (Ernie Gehr / USA / 1975 / 5 min / 16mm)
The Dance of Life (Milada Kovacova / Canada / 1990 / 8 min / 16mm)
Across the Border (Dana Plays / USA / 1982 / 8min / 16mm)
Rocking Chair (Shiho Kano / Japan 2000 /13 min / 16mm)
Elixir (Amy Halpern / USA / 2012 / 7 min / 16mm)
SSS (Henry Hills / USA / 1988 / 5.5 min / 16mm)
Studies in Diachronic Motion (Peter Rose / USA / 1975 / 3 min / 16mm)
Parcelle (Rose Lowder / France / 1979 / 3 min / 16mm)
Ikarus (Hans Breder/Chuck Hudina / USA / 1973 / 2 min / 16mm)
Valley Fever (Stephanie Beroes / USA / 1979 / 20 min / 16mm)

Program 7
curated by Syd Staiti

Sunday, December 10th @ 7pm
The Lab
Total running time: 78 minutes
$6 – 10 sliding scale

Moments from the Fall (Christina Hunt / USA / 2013 / 6 min / 16mm)
The Watchmen (Fern Silva / USA / 2017 / 10 min / 16mm)
¡PíFIES! (Ignacio Tamarit / Argentina / 2016 / 4 min / 16mm)
Austerity Measures (Guillaume Cailleau/Ben Russell / Germany/USA / 2012 / 9 min / 16mm)
Arrábida (Tinne Zenner / Portugal/Denmark / 2017 / 16 min / 16mm)
Wasteland No. 1: Ardent, Verdant (Jodie Mack / USA / 2017 / 4:19 / 16mm)
Castaic Lake (Brigid McCaffrey / USA / 2010 / 29 min / 16mm)

Program 8

Sunday, December 10th @ 9pm
The Lab
Total running time: 60 minutes
$6 – 10 sliding scale

Light Music (Lis Rhodes / UK / 1975 -79 /25 min / 16mm x 2)